| Board of Governors | Member Roster | Seminar | Contact |

IOWA ACADEMY BOARD OF GOVERNORS

President
Kristopher K. Madsen, Council Bluffs

Immediate Past President
Martha L. Shaff, Davenport

Vice President
Les V. Reddick, Dubuque

Secretary-Treasurer
David L. Brown, Des Moines

Board of Governors
First District        Todd L. Stevenson, Dubuque
Second District    Neven J. Mulholland, Fort Dodge
Third District        John C. Gray, Sioux City
Fourth District     Robert M. Livingston, Council Bluffs
Fifth District       Connie L. Diekema, Des Moines
Sixth District       Brad J. Brady, Cedar Rapids
Seventh District  Robert V.P. Waterman, Jr., Davenport
Eighth District      Michael J. Moreland, Ottumwa

Board at Large
James P. Hayes, Iowa City
David J. Dutton, Waterloo
Glenn L. Norris, Des Moines
Sharon Soorholtz Greer, Marshalltown

Dean of the Academy
Lex Hawkins
, Dillon, CO

Past Secretary/Treasurer
Verne Lawyer*
Des Moines    |  Served 1962 - 1993
John A. McClintock*
Des Moines    |  Served 1993 - 2008

Past Presidents

Jaki K. Samuelson
  Des Moines       | 2013
Rand S. Wonio
  Davenport       | 2012
Leon F. Spies
  
Council Bluffs
  | 2011
Randall J. Shanks
 
  Council Bluffs  | 2010
Marion L. Beatty
 
 Decorah
          | 2009
Greg A. Egbers
  
Davenport
       | 2008
Joseph L. Fitzgibbons
  
Estherville
        | 2007
Connie M. Alt
  
Cedar Rapids   | 2006
Nan M. Horvat
 
 Des Moines
      | 2005
Phil C. Redenbaugh
  
Storm Lake      | 2004
John L. Riccolo
  
Cedar Rapids   | 2003
John M. French
  
Council Bluffs   | 2002
Joel T.S. Greer
  
Marshalltown   | 2001
David L. Brown
  
Des Moines      | 2000
Marvin F. Heidman
  
Sioux City        | 1999
J.C. Salvo
 
 
Harlan             | 1998
Gerald T. Sullivan
 
 
Cedar Rapids   | 1997
Maurice B. Nieland
  
Sioux City        | 1996
Carol A.H. Freeman

  
Davenport       | 1995
James P. Hayes
  
Iowa City         | 1994
David J. Blair

  
Sioux City        | 1993
David A. Elderkin
  
Cedar Rapids   | 1992
Dennis M. Gray
  
Council Bluffs   | 1991
David J. Dutton
  
Waterloo         | 1990
William S. Gibb*
  
Fort Dodge      | 1989
David E. Funkhouser
  
Mason City      | 1988
Lawrence F. Scalise
  
Des Moines      | 1987
Nick Critelli
  
Des Moines      | 1986
M. Gene Blackburn*
  
Fort Dodge      | 1985
John A. McClintock*
 
 
Des Moines      | 1984
Robert A. Van Vooren
  
Davenport       |  1983
David M. Elderkin*
 
 Cedar Rapids   | 1982
Francis Fitzgibbons*
 
 
Estherville       | 1981

William C. Ball
*
  
Waterloo       | 1980
Peter J. Peters
 
 
Council Bluffs  | 1979
Kent Forney
 
 Des Moines      | 1978
James R. Hamilton*
 
 Storm Lake      | 1977
Edward N. Wehr
  
Davenport       | 1976
Thomas L. McCullough*
  
Sac City           | 1975
William M. Tucker*
 
  Iowa City        | 1974
Edward J. Gallagher, Jr.
 
  Waterloo         | 1973
Justus Miller*
  
Cherokee        | 1972
John J. Greer*
 
 Spencer           | 1971
Frank J. Margolin*
 
 Sioux City        | 1970
Chauncey Carl
*
  
Atlantic            | 1969
Lex Hawkins
 
 Des Moines      | 1968
W. T. Barnes*
 
 Ottumwa         | 1967
Howard Dresser*
 
 Mason City      | 1966
Richard Nazette*
 
 Cedar Rapids   | 1965
Herbert R. Bennett*
  
Fort Dodge      | 1964
Wendell Pendleton
*
  
Storm Lake      | 1963

 * = Deceased

 



© 2012 Iowa Academy of Trial Lawyers